top of page

Search Results

46 items found for ""

  • Privacy Policy | ScanClinic | Cavan, Navan & Drogheda

    Privacy Policy Who we are ScanClinic is a group of private healthcare clinics which offer a comprehensive diagnostic ultrasound services in Cavan, Drogheda and Navan. Our mission is to provide the highest quality diagnostic imaging services and to make our services affordable and accessible to everyone. Contact details of the company ScanClinic Ltd., 18 Railway Road, Drumavanagh, Cavan, Co. Cavan, H12 RW22. Contact details of Data Protection Officer If you have any questions or concerns regarding the information we hold on you, the use of your information or would like to discuss further, please contact; Data Protection Officer at info@scanclinic.ie or +353 (41) 213 2123. Privacy statement At ScanClinic we are committed to being open about the information we collect about you, how we use this information, with whom we share it, and how we store and secure it. We recognise the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do, and take care to meet our legal and other duties, including compliance with relevant laws, regulations, and guidance under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to ensure that patient data is kept safe and secure. Personal data will be obtained in a lawful, fair and transparent manner for a specified purpose and will not be disclosed to any third party, except in a manner compatible with that purpose. “Personal data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller (“ScanClinic”). All medical information is seen as “sensitive personal information” and we will endeavour to ensure your information is treated with the utmost respect and confidentiality. Our practices conform with the Medical Council guidelines and the privacy principles of the Data Protection Legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the applicable Irish Data Protection Acts. Why we collect your information To support the delivery of our services. To help inform decisions that we make about your care. To facilitate the transfer of information (ultrasound reports and/or imaging) to/from third party healthcare professionals. This allows us to work effectively with any other healthcare providers and healthcare organisations who are involved in your care. To review the services we provide to ensure they are of the highest possible standard. To ensure our services can meet future needs (audit). To enable direct settlement with the HSE under the terms of the National Treatment Purchase Fund (NTPF), GP Access to Community Diagnostic (Ultrasound) and GP Hospital Waiting List initiative, where appropriate. To support the use of our website www.scanclinic.ie . The website employs cookies to operate effectively. More information on how this website uses cookies can be found at: Cookie Policy Whenever possible non-identifiable information is used. We only store your information for as long as is absolutely necessary or legally required. What type of information do we collect/hold? We may need to hold personal confidential information about you to facilitate the delivery of our service or to otherwise support your care and treatment. Information is collected in a number of ways, via the HSE or your hospital, your consultant, referral details from your GP or other healthcare professional or directly given by you. The type of information we collect may include: Basic details, such as name, address, date of birth, next of kin. Email address or IP address. Contact we have had, such as previous examinations with us, including referral letters, consent forms, ultrasound reports and images. Information from people who care for you and know you well, such as health professionals and relatives. This may include your previous medical history. It may also include personal sensitive information such as sexuality, race, your religion or beliefs, and whether you have a disability, allergies or health conditions. It is important for us to have a complete picture, as this information will assist our staff, involved in your care, to deliver a high quality service to meet your needs. Recipients of personal data To provide best care possible, sometimes we will need to share information about you with others. We may share your information with a range of health and social care organisations and regulatory bodies. You may be contacted by any one of these organisations for a specific reason; they will have a duty to tell you why they have contacted you. Information sharing is governed by specific rules and law. Healthcare professionals and organisations You may be receiving healthcare from providers other than the medical professional who originally referred you to ScanClinic (i.e. private or voluntary hospitals, specialists etc). In order to assist in this process, we may occassionally, on your behalf, be asked to share your ultrasound report or imaging with those providers. We will only do so if there is a genuine need in order to ensure the highest quality of care is provided to you. We are careful only to share the information that is necessary for this purpose. Anyone who receives this information is also bound by confidentiality and the data protection laws. In certain situations, we may have to disclose your personal information to other agencies, in accordance with legal requirements, i.e. Dept. of Social Welfare, Department of Health, the Courts etc., or in an emergency situation to prevent injury to you or to other persons. HSE Under the terms of our agreements with the NTPF and with the HSE we are required, on a monthly basis, to transfer annoymised information to those bodies regarding examinations performed under the NTPF, GP Access to Community Diagnostic (Ultrasound) and GP Hospital Waiting List initiative, where appropriate. Insurance companies During your care we may need to share information with insurance companies where insurance plans are used to cover the costs of the service you as a patient are receiving. The data shared will be in the form of claims relating to the examination received so that appropriate payment can be made. The insurers that receive this information will be highlighted to ScanClinic by the patient during registration. Details of transfers to third parties We may sometimes be asked to pass your information (i.e. a copy of your ultrasound report or imaging) to authorised and accredited healthcare facilities or healthcare professionals who are based in other countries to facilitate your care or treatment. We do this on the on the basis that anyone to whom we pass it protects it in the same way we would and in accordance with applicable laws. For more information about overseas transfers, please contact us using the contact information provided above. Retention period of your data At ScanClinic we will only retain information for as long as is necessary. As a result, the retention periods will differ depending on the purpose of the processing and the types of data involved. Please note that the medical data we use when has reached the end of its legal retention period and is no longer required shall be disposed of securely in accordance with our retention policy and the HSE guidelines . Protecting your data We protect the personal data we hold from theft, accidental loss, corruption and other threats that would have a negative impact on our patients. These protective measures include: Not collecting personal data that we don’t really need. Destroying or anonymising personal data securely when we don’t need it anymore. Only allowing our staff and our suppliers to process the personal data they need to carry out their duties. Encrypting personal data to render it useless to anyone who is not authorised to access it. Making sure that staff are trained on how to handle personal data safely and securely and are fully aware of their personal responsibilities. Binding our suppliers to the same standards and duties of care that we hold ourselves to. Protecting our websites, networks and IT systems from unauthorised access and from threats such as denial of service attacks, viruses and malware. Making periodic checks that all of these measures are working well and making improvements to them when we think we can do better. Ensuring backups are completed on a daily basis. Your rights You have certain legal rights concerning your information and the manner in which we process it. These include: A right to get access to your personal information; A right to request us to correct inaccurate information, or update incomplete information; A right to request that we restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances; A right to request the deletion of personal information excluding medical records A right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format (please refer to the Subject Access Request section of our website; A right to object to us processing your personal information in certain circumstances; and A right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (DPC). Contact details for the DPC are available at www.DataProtection.ie . ​ ​ Some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and so are not guaranteed or absolute rights. Please contact your local Deputy Data Protection Office if you have any queries or concerns about your rights. Right to withdraw consent You do also have the right to refuse/withdraw consent to information sharing at any time. We will fully explain the possible consequences to you at such a time as withdrawing consent could include delays in you receiving care. Your right to complain We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We encourage people to bring concerns to our attention and we take any complaints we receive very seriously. You can submit a complaint to ScanClinic at any time by contacting; Data Protection Officer at info@scanclinic.ie or +353 (41) 213 2123. You always have the right to complain to our supervisory authority . Privacy Policy

  • Soft Tissue (Lumps and Bumps) Ultrasound

    Soft Tissue (Lumps and Bumps) Ultrasound Contact Us < Back Soft Tissue (Lumps and Bumps) Ultrasound Areas / Organs Covered Muscular PRICES CALL US BOOK NOW What is an ultrasound? Read Less Read More Medical diagnostic ultrasound technology uses high frequency sound waves to create detailed pictures of your internal solid organs and organs that contain fluid. Ultrasound is a safe, painless and accurate diagnostic imaging examination. What is a soft tissue ultrasound examination? Read Less Read More A soft tissue ultrasound examination is most commonly performed to evaluate a lump or bump that is felt by a patient or their doctor. What will happen during my examination? Read Less Read More You will most likely be positioned on the examination bed, lying on your back. A gel is applied to the skin surface in the area that is to be examined. A microphone-shaped instrument – the ultrasound probe - is passed over the gel along the skin surface and it is this probe which sends and receives the sound waves which ultimately create the ultasound pictures. The sonographer/radiologist will record relevant pictures and may take measurements of your internal organs. A typical ultrasound examination will take 15-20 minutes to complete. Is ultrasound safe? Read Less Read More Yes. Ultrasound uses sound waves and not ionising radiation to view the internal organs. There are no known harmful effects for the types of standard ultrasound examinations we perform at ScanClinic. How do I prepare for this scan? Read Less Read More No specific preparation is required for this scan. When will I receive the results? Read Less Read More We endeavour to provide all of our clients with a provisional verbal report of the findings of an examination after the examination is performed. A formal report will be issued by the consultant radiologist within 24-48hrs of the examination. This will be sent securely via email to the clinician who referred you for your examination. Can I get a copy of the images from the scan to take with me? Read Less Read More Yes. A compact disc containing the images aquired during your examination can be provided to you upon request. A small additional charge (€5) is payable to cover the cost of disc production.

  • Cookie Policy | ScanClinic | Cavan, Navan & Drogheda

    Cookie Policy Introduction We think it’s important for you to understand how cookies are used by ScanClinic. We have provided this Cookie Policy to tell you more about why we use cookies, the types of cookies we use and your choices in relation to cookies. In this policy, we use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“e-Privacy”). Cookies and what they do Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by a web site. Some cookies are only placed on your device for the time you are browsing the website. Cookies can be read by the site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. ​ Cookies are commonly used by websites to remember some aspect of your current or previous visit. This could include things like the choices you’ve made or preferences you’ve chosen during your visit. Websites commonly do this in order to improve or tailor your current and future visits to that site or other related sites. ​ They are stored in your browser’s cache and allow a website or a third party to recognise your browser. Most browsers support cookies but you can configure your computer or mobile device browser's settings locally to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies, including how to handle third-party cookies. ​ By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Purpose Our policy is to use cookies only to improve the way we do business with you or when they’re essential to the way our website works. Where possible, we have ensured to not collect your personal data. However, some targeting cookies will use profiling in some instances. The types of activities we may use cookies for are: Finding out how people use our sites, such as how often they visit, which pages they go to, and which links they click on, so that we can improve our site; Store information about which media players you use so that any video content appears correctly; Collect information that will allow us to tailor advertising to make it more relevant for you, based on your previous interactions with our website; Remember information about you when you visit our site; Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests; or Maintain the security, safety, and integrity of our website. Categories of Cookies Below, we have set out the main categories of cookies that we use on our website and what they are used for. These cookies are: ​ Strictly Necessary Cookies These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. ​ Functionality Cookies These cookies allow a website to remember choices you have made in the past, like what language you prefer, what region you would like weather reports for, or what your user name and password are so you can automatically log in. ​ Performance Cookies Those cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance. ​ Targeting Cookies These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising. Cookie Details To learn more about the cookies we use, and to review or change your cookie acceptance for Blackrock Health, please access the website in a new browser window in incognito/in-private mode, and click on Manage cookies at the bottom of the webpage Opt-in and Opt-out for browsers If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the "Help" option in your browser for more details. Cookie settings in Internet Explorer Cookie settings in Edge Cookie settings in Firefox Cookie settings in Chrome Cookie settings in Safari ​ If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Your chosen browser may also allow you to disable Javascript under its privacy and security or permissions settings. Mobile Device Opt-out Your mobile operating system may let you opt-out from having your information collected or used for interest-based advertising on mobile devices. You should refer to the instructions provided by your mobile device’s manufacturer; this information is typically available under the “Settings” function of your mobile device. ​ Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be performance or targeting cookies. Privacy Policy Cookies

  • Work with us | ScanClinic | Cavan & Navan Ultrasounds

    Work For Us About / Work For Us Work with us and make a difference At ScanClinic we are a team of “can do” people who work together to make a positive difference and enable better lives. There are always oppertunities for positive, experienced and productive sonographers and consultant radiologists to join our team in the delivery of outstanding medical diagnostic imaging services. Interested in working for ScanClinic? If working as part of a dynamic target driven team, committed to excellence, is of interest to you then please get in touch with us today. Click on the button below to contact us about the career opportunities currently available at ScanClinic. Kindly attach your latest C.V. and provide a short statement telling us about yourself. Apply Today

  • Navan | ScanClinic | Cavan, Navan & Drogheda

    Navan Clinic Home / Navan Clinic Opening Times WEEKDAYS Monday - Friday: 9am - 5pm Contact Information EMAIL navan@scanclinic.ie PHONE 046 904 6400 ADDRESS ScanClinic 2 Belfry View, Church Hill, Navan, Co. Meath C15 W4CF

  • Subject Access Request | ScanClinic | Cavan, Navan & Drogheda

    Subject Access Requests Data Subject Access Request As set out in the Privacy Policy, you have the following rights in relation to the Personal Data we hold about you. Right of Access to the data – also known as a Subject Access Request. Right to have any inaccurate information rectified or erased. Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner. You can exercise any of these rights by sending a Data Subject Request by contacting the DPO at ScanClinic: John Lyng, Chief Executive Officer and Data Protection Officer at info@scanclinic.ie or +353 (41) 213 2123. We will acknowledge Data Subject Requests within 1 month from receipt of your valid Request. We will not charge a fee for any requests, provided we do not consider them to be unjustified or excessive. If we do consider these to be unjustified or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee (also applicable for multiple copies) or refuse the request. Download S.A.R. Form We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and exercise your rights. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may refuse to comply with the request but only in accordance with our rights under Data Privacy Legislation. You are entitled to contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if we refuse your request. Right of Access If Scan Clinic confirm we are processing your Personal Data, then we will provide you with a copy of that Personal Data information. If you require additional copies we may need to charge a reasonable fee. Right to Erasure You can request to erase your entire health record however in some case this may need to be reviewed and brought further for consideration due to legal-medical requirements. Right to Data Portability From May 25th 2018 you have the right, in certain circumstances to obtain Personal Data you have provided us with (in a structured and commonly used and machine readable format) and reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice. Right to Complain to the Data Protection Commissioner If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your request you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may take the matter up on your behalf. Privacy Policy

  • Aortic Aneurysm Screening Ultrasound

    Aortic Aneurysm Screening Ultrasound Contact Us < Back Aortic Aneurysm Screening Ultrasound Areas / Organs Covered Major Blood Vessels PRICES CALL US BOOK NOW What is an ultrasound? Read Less Read More Medical diagnostic ultrasound technology uses high frequency sound waves to create detailed pictures of your internal solid organs and organs that contain fluid. Ultrasound is a safe, painless and accurate diagnostic imaging examination. What is an abdominal aortic aneurysm screening ultrasound examination? Read Less Read More The aorta is the major artery in the body. Ultrasound screening of the abdominal aorta is usually performed for clients with a strong family history of abdominal aortic aneurysm or in whom an abdominal aortic aneurysm is clinically suspected. Ultrasound is also performed to follow-up smaller abdominal aortic aneurysms to ensure that they are not growing rapidly. What will happen during my examination? Read Less Read More You will most likely be positioned on the examination bed, lying on your back. A gel is applied to the skin surface in the area that is to be examined. A microphone-shaped instrument – the ultrasound probe - is passed over the gel along the skin surface and it is this probe which sends and receives the sound waves which ultimately create the ultasound pictures. The sonographer/radiologist will record relevant pictures and may take measurements of your internal organs. A typical ultrasound examination will take 15-20 minutes to complete. Is ultrasound safe? Read Less Read More Yes. Ultrasound uses sound waves and not ionising radiation to view the internal organs. There are no known harmful effects for the types of standard ultrasound examinations we perform at ScanClinic. How do I prepare for this scan? Read Less Read More No specific preparation is required for this scan. When will I receive the results? Read Less Read More We endeavour to provide all of our clients with a provisional verbal report of the findings of an examination after the examination is performed. A formal report will be issued by the consultant radiologist within 24-48hrs of the examination. This will be sent securely via email to the clinician who referred you for your examination. Can I get a copy of the images from the scan to take with me? Read Less Read More Yes. A compact disc containing the images aquired during your examination can be provided to you upon request. A small additional charge (€5) is payable to cover the cost of disc production.

  • Testicular (Scrotal) Ultrasound

    Testicular (Scrotal) Ultrasound Contact Us < Back Testicular (Scrotal) Ultrasound Areas / Organs Covered Testicles Kidneys PRICES CALL US BOOK NOW What is an ultrasound? Read Less Read More Medical diagnostic ultrasound technology uses high frequency sound waves to create detailed pictures of your internal solid organs and organs that contain fluid. Ultrasound is a safe, painless and accurate diagnostic imaging examination. What is a scrotal ultrasound examination? Read Less Read More A scrotal ultrasound examination is usually performed to look for a cause of scrotal/testicular pain or to evaluate a scotal lump or bump. During this examination the testes and epididymides and their supporting structures are evaluated. The kidneys are also routinely imaged. What will happen during my examination? Read Less Read More You will most likely be positioned on the examination bed, lying on your back. A gel is applied to the skin surface in the area that is to be examined. A microphone-shaped instrument – the ultrasound probe - is passed over the gel along the skin surface and it is this probe which sends and receives the sound waves which ultimately create the ultasound pictures. The sonographer/radiologist will record relevant pictures and may take measurements of your internal organs. A typical ultrasound examination will take 15-20 minutes to complete. Is ultrasound safe? Read Less Read More Yes. Ultrasound uses sound waves and not ionising radiation to view the internal organs. There are no known harmful effects for the types of standard ultrasound examinations we perform at ScanClinic. How do I prepare for this scan? Read Less Read More No specific preparation is required for this scan. When will I receive the results? Read Less Read More We endeavour to provide all of our clients with a provisional verbal report of the findings of an examination after the examination is performed. A formal report will be issued by the consultant radiologist within 24-48hrs of the examination. This will be sent securely via email to the clinician who referred you for your examination. Can I get a copy of the images from the scan to take with me? Read Less Read More Yes. A compact disc containing the images aquired during your examination can be provided to you upon request. A small additional charge (€5) is payable to cover the cost of disc production.

  • Refer your Client | ScanClinic | Cavan & Navan

    Refer Your Client Home / Referrals Referrals are accepted from medical practitioners and physiotherapists . We aim to provide same-week ultrasound scan appointments and our team of specialist consultant radiologists provide 24-48hr turn-around of ultrasound reports once an examination has been performed. All of our consultant radiologists are experienced permanent HSE consultants who have trained extensively both nationally and internationally in the UK, the US and in Canada. The range of diagnostic ultrasound services we provide includes all general medical ultrasound examinations including abdominal, pelvic, thyroid, soft tissue, scrotal, musculoskeletal and paediatric ultrasound scans. We also provide a comprehensive IVF monitoring service for clients undergoing fertility treatment. Referral Methods Healthlink: Search ScanClinic & choose Ultrasound (Cavan), Ultrasound (Drogheda) or Ultrasound (Navan) Secure Email (Healthmail): scanclinic.cavan@healthmail.ie scanclinic.navan@healthmail.ie scanclinic.drogheda@healthmail.ie By Post: ScanClinic Unit 2, Town Hall Place, Town Hall Street, Cavan, Co. Cavan H12 P3C2 Scan Clinic, Unit 2, Belfry View, Church Hill, Navan, Co. Meath. C15 W4CF Unit 6, Hilltop Neighbourhood Centre, Rathmullan Road, Drogheda, Co. Louth, A92 KVP8 All examinations are performed by Consultant Radiologists or Sonographers with general and subspecialist experience in diagnostic radiology. All examinations will be reported by highly experienced Consultant Radiologists on the same day the examination is performed. Reports will be emailed securely through Healthmail directly to your surgery.

  • Accessibility Statement | ScanClinic | Cavan, Navan & Drogheda

    Accessibility Statement ScanClinic is committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of circumstance and ability. We aim to adhere as closely as possible to the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.0, Level AA), published by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C). These guidelines explain how to make Web content more accessible for people with disabilities. Conformance with these guidelines will help make the web more user friendly to everyone. Whilst ScanClinic strive to adhere to the guidelines and standards for accessibility, it is not always possible to do so in all areas of the website and we are currently working to achieve this. Be aware that due to the dynamic nature of the website, minor issues may occasionally occur as it is updated regularly. We are continually seeking out solutions that will bring all areas of the site up to the same level of overall web accessibility. ​ If you have any comments and or suggestions relating to improving the accessibility of our site, please don't hesitate to contact our accessibility coordinator by or info@scanclinic.ie . Your feedback will help us make improvements.

  • Men | ScanClinic | Cavan & Navan

    Ultrasound Scans for Men Home / Men BOOK NOW Ultrasound Services for Men Neck / Thyroid Gland Aortic Aneurysm Screening Abdominal & Pelvic Renal (Kidneys & Bladder) Inguinal Scrotal (Testicular) Soft Tissue (Lumps & Bumps) Muscoskeletal (Joints, Muscles & Tendons)

  • 404 Error Page | ScanClinic

    This page isn't available. Sorry about that. Try going back to the homepage. Return Home

bottom of page